Main Menu
Industrial Action by Arriva - Further information for parents Read Full Report >
About > Our Staff

Rainford High School Staff

Mr I Young PRINCIPAL 
 
YNG  
Miss T Hughes VICE PRINCIPAL
Quality Assurance and Leadersip of Curriculum
HGT  
Miss M Winn VICE PRINCIPAL
Behaviour and Learning for All
WNN  
Mr T Rigby VICE PRINCIPAL
Student Safeguarding
RGT  
Mr J Kenyon ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Student Progress
KNY  
Mrs S Wheelock ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Data and ExecStat Lead for Sci and Tech
WHL  
Miss J Burgess ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL
SENCo
BRG  
Mrs A Cooper ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL
Mathematical Learning
CPR  
Mr A Simpson SENIOR TEACHER
LEAD- Data, Whole School ICT
SMP  

KEY STAGE 3: YEARS 7, 8 AND 9 STAFF
 
 
Mr A. Skerry Progress Leader Y7
 
[email protected]   
Miss S.Trivedi Progress Leader Y8
 
[email protected]  
Miss L. Daniels Progress Leader Y9
 
[email protected]  

KEY STAGE 4: YEARS 10 AND 11 STAFF
 
 
Mr G. Rothwell Progress Leader Y10 
 
[email protected]  
Miss H. Turner Progress Leader Y11 [email protected]  

RAINFORD SIXTH FORM STAFF
 
 
Mrs C Benbow
 
Head of Sixth Form:   [email protected]  
Mr G Fletcher 
 
Year 12 Progress Leader :  [email protected]  
Miss H Moreton
 
Pastoral Support:  [email protected]   

SEND
 
 
Miss J Burgess  SENco  BRG  
Mr K Hodgetts Assistant SENco  HGT  
Mr R Stow  Assistant SENco (Maternity cover) STW  

ENGLISH 
 
 
Miss S Bates   BTS  
Mrs C Benbow   BNW  
Miss S Byrne Lead Teacher BYS   
Miss R Drury   DRR  
Miss T Dyer Curriculum Manager KS5 DYR  
Miss R Eaton   ETR  
Miss L Higham   HGL  
Miss T Hughes   HGT  
Mrs H Lancaster Curriculum Manager KS3 LNC   
Miss N Lawson   LWN   
Mr M McGrath   MCM  
Mrs S Kidd   KDD  
Mrs J Seddon   SDD  
Miss A Trotter   TRA  
Miss H Turner   TRN  
Mr M Wainwright Curriculum Leader WNT  

MATHEMATICS 
 
 
Mr O Chalabi Curriculum Manager KS4 CHB  
Mrs A Cooper  Curriculum Leader  CPR  
Mr C Conn   CNC  
Mr J Fazakerley   FZK   
Ms H Geoghegan   GGH  
Mrs S Graham   GHM  
Mrs R Hampson   HMP  
Miss J Harrison   HRJ   
Mr J Hetherington   HTH  
Mr N Hughes   HGN  
Mr J Kenyon   KNY  
Miss L Jones   JNL  
Miss K Maddocks    MDD  
Miss L Porter   PRT  
Miss M Reardon Maths Mastery KS3 RDM  
Mr T Rigby   RGT  
Mr D Russell   RSD  

SCIENCE 
 
 
Dr H Callan   CLN  
Mr R Dixon   DXN  
Mr G Fletcher   FLC   
Miss C Harrison Curriculum Leader HRC  
Mrs J Langton   LNG   
Mrs J Madahar   MDH  
Mrs A Shaw   SHW  
Mr R Spedding   SPD   
Mr A Watson Curriculum Manager Biology WTS  
Mrs L Wilkinson   WKN   
Mr M Wilkinson Curriculum Manager KS3 WLK   
       

ART
 
 
Miss V Brothers   BRH  
Mr R Hughes Curriculum Leader  HGR  
Mrs H Tomsett   TMS   

PERFORMING ARTS
 
 
Mr M Ascroft,   ASC   
Mrs G Bocker Curriculum Leader BKR   
Mrs E McFadden   MFD  

HUMANITIES
 
Mrs H Dack Curriculum Leader - Religious Education DKH  
Mrs B Guy   GYB   
Miss I Kent    KNT  
Miss H Pauline   PLH  
Mr J Penfold   PNJ  
Mrs A Rigby   RGB   
Mrs M Robinson   RBM  
Miss E Rudge   RDG  
Miss M Timmons   TMM  
Mrs C Turton Curriculum Leader  - History TRT  
Mrs L Williams
Curriculum Leader - Humanities WLM
Miss M Winn   WNN

SOCIAL SCIENCES/ BUSINESS EDUCATION
 
 
Mrs N Graham   GRH  
Mrs J Johnson   JHJ  
Mr L O'Malley   OML  
Miss S Trivedi   TRV  

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES 
 
 
Miss S Albinana   ALB  
Miss F Boyle   BYL  
Miss S Charlesworth   CHR  
Mr R O'Connor   OCN  
Mrs S Wheelock Curriculum Leader  WHL   

PHYSICAL EDUCATION 
 
 
Mr D Allen School Sports Co-ordinator  ALN  
Miss E Belford   BLF  
Miss L Daniels   DNL  
Mrs C Kerr Curriculum Manager  KRR  
Mr G Makin Curriculum Leader  MKN  
Miss E Rudge   RDG  
Mr A Skerry   SKY  
Mr R Unsworth   UNR  

TECHNOLOGY 
 
 
Mr T Burt Curriculum Manager Graphic Products BRT  
Mrs N Duty   DTY  
Mr C Eaton Curriculum Manager Resistant Materials ETC  
Miss C Fawley   FWL   
Mrs S Pullen   PLN   
Mrs P Roberts Curriculum Manager Food Technology RBT  
Mr A Simpson   SMP  
Mrs G Wenmoth Curriculum Manager Textiles Technology WNM  
Mrs S Wilkes-Siddeley   WLS  

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND DIGITAL MEDIA 
 
 
Miss J Burgess   BRG  
Mr G Rothwell   RWG   
Mrs L Wall Curriculum Leader  WLL  
Mr D Williams   WLD  
Miss C Wright   WRG  

NON-TEACHING SUPPORT STAFF 
 
 
Miss A Marsh School Business Manager    
Mrs J Ledson Principal’s Personal Assistant     
Mrs R Ranson Examinations Officer     
Mrs S Cahill Data and Systems Manager    

FINANCE
 
 
Miss K Knowles Senior Finance Officer     
Miss K Dixon Finance Officer    

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT
 
 
Mrs J Hill Office Manager    
Mrs S Byrne Assessment/ Lettings     
Mrs D Kells Post 16 Administrator    
Mrs J Kershaw Cover Manager     
Mrs H McIntyre Receptionist    
Mrs L Moorcroft  Admin Assist/ Attendance     
Mr S Williams Systems Support and Reprographics Officer     

STUDENT SUPPORT
 
 
Mr M Pendlebury KS3     
MrsA McCartney KS4
Mrs E Sheedy KS4    
Miss H Moreton KS5    
Mrs S Robinson Attendance    
Mr M White  Pupil Premium Manager    
  HIGHER LEVEL LEARNING ASSISTANT    
Mrs V Jones       
Mrs P Lacey      
  SENIOR LEARNING/ DEPARTMENTAL ASSISTANT    
Mrs G Atkinson      
Miss H Greenway      
Mrs B Harris      
Miss H Mather      
Miss A Moore      
Mrs H Quinn      
Mrs Relf      
Mr J Smith      
  Learning Assistants    
Mrs J Bishop      
Miss V Ledger      
Mrs G Moore      
Miss N Naylor      
Mrs C Rimmer      
Mrs G Whittle      
Miss B Woodcock      

CURRICULUM TECHNICIANS
 
 
Miss J Brothers Technology    
Mr G Burrows Technology     
Mrs Y Davies Science    
Miss H Duffy Senior Science    
Mr M Halliwell PE     
Mr J Mayer Technology     
Miss A Smith Expressive Arts    
MIDDAY SUPERVISORS  
L Atherton R Williams