Our Staff

PRINCIPAL

Mr Ian Young, YNG

VICE PRINCIPALS

Miss T Hughes, HGT:

Teaching and Learning

Mr T Rigby, RGT:

Student Safeguarding / Head of School

Miss M Winn, WNN:

Behaviour for Learning

ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS

Mr J Kenyon, KNY:

Behaviour and Attendance

Mrs S Wheelock, WHL:

Data and Executive Lead; Science and DT

SENCo

Miss J Burgess, BRG:

SEND

Miss K Hodgetts, HDT: Assistant SENCo

Mr R Stow, STW: Assistant SENCo (Mat Cover)

Miss B Woodcock

LEAD TEACHER

Mr A Simpson, SMP

Data / Timetable / Whole School ICT

KEY STAGE 3: YEARS 7, 8 & 9 STAFF

Learning Leader Y7: Mr A Skerry, SKY

Learning Leader Y8: Miss S Trivedi, TRV

Learning Leader Y9: Miss L Daniels, DNL

KEY STAGE 4: YEARS 10 & 11 STAFF

Learning Leader Y10: Mr G Rothwell, WRG

Learning Leader Y11: Miss H Turner, TRN

RAINFORD SIXTH FORM STAFF

Head of 6th Form: Mrs C Benbow, BNW

Assistant Head of 6th Form: Mr G Fletcher, FLC

Pastoral Support Worker: Miss H Moreton

Post 16 Administrator: Mrs D Kells

ENGLISH

Mrs C Benbow, BNW

Miss S Byrne, BYS: Lead Teacher

Miss R Drury, DRR

Miss T Dyer, DYR: Curriculum Manager KS5

Miss R Eaton, ETR

Miss L Higham, HGL

Miss T Hughes, HGT

Mrs S Kidd, KDD

Mrs H Lancaster, LNC: Curriculum Manager KS3

Miss N Lawson, LWN

Mr M McGrath, MCM (Mat Cover)

Mrs J Seddon, SDD

Miss A Trotter, TRA

Miss H Turner, TRN

Mr M Wainwright, WNT: Curriculum Leader

MATHEMATICS

Mr O Chalabi, CHB: Curriculum Manager KS4

Mr C Conn, CNC

Mrs A Cooper, CPR: AsP Mathematical Learning

Mr J Fazakerley, FZK

Mrs H Geoghegan, GGH: Curriculum Manager KS5

Mrs S Graham, GHM

Mrs R Hampson, HMP

Miss J Harrison, HRJ

Mr J Hetherington, HTH

Mr N Hughes, HGN

Mr J Kenyon, KNY

Miss L Jones, JNL

Miss K Maddocks, MDD

Miss L Porter, PRT

Miss M Reardon, RDM

Mr D Russell, RSD

Mr T Rigby, RGT

SCIENCE

Miss E Belford, BLF

Dr H Callan, CLN

Mr R Dixon, DXR

Mr G Fletcher, FLC

Miss C Harrison, HRC: Curriculum Leader

Mrs J Langton, LNG

Mrs J Madahar, MDH

Mrs A Shaw, SHW: KS3 Curriculum Manager

Mr R Spedding, SPD

Mr A Watson, WTS: KS4 & KS5 Biology Manager

Mrs L Wilkinson, WKN

ART

Miss V Brothers, BRH

Mr R Hughes, HGR: Curriculum Leader

Mrs H Tomsett, TMS

COMPUTING / MEDIA

Miss J Burgess, BRG: SENCO

Mr G Rothwell, RWG

Mrs L Wall, WLL: Curriculum Leader

Mr D Williams, WLD

Mrs J Chadwick

HUMANITIES

Mrs H Dack, DKH: Curric. Leader RE

Miss C Davies, DVC (Geog)

Mrs B Guy, GYB (History)

Mrs J Johnson, JHJ (Law)

Miss I Kent, KNM (History / RE)

Mr J Penfold, PNJ (RE)

Mrs A Rigby, RGB (History)

Mrs M Robinson, RBM (Geog)

Miss E Rudge, RDG (RE)

Miss M Timmons, TMM (Geog)

Mrs C Turton, TRT: Curric. Leader History

Mrs L Williams, WLM: Curric. Leader Humanities, (History)

Ms M Winn, WNN (Geog)

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Miss S Albiñana, ALB

Mrs F Begley, BYL: Curriculum Leader

Miss S Charlesworth, CHR

Mr R O’Connor, OCR

Miss E Seddon, SDN

Mrs S Wheelock, WHL

PERFORMING ARTS

Mr M Ascroft, ASC

Mrs G Bocker, BKR: Curriculum Leader

Miss H Gillard, GLL

Miss S Hett, HTS

Mrs E McFadden, MFD

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mr D Allen, ALN: BTEC Co-ordinator

Miss E Belford, BLF

Miss L Daniels, DNL

Mrs C Kerr, KRR: Curriculum Manager

Mr G Makin, MKN: Curriculum Leader

Miss E Rudge, RDG

Mr A Skerry, SKY

SOCIAL SCIENCES / BUSINESS ED.

Mrs N Graham, GRH

Miss J Hird, HRD

Miss S Trivedi, TRV

TECHNOLOGY

Mr T Burt, BRT: Curriculum Manager

Graphic Products

Mrs N Duty, DTY

Mr C Eaton, ETC

Miss C Fawley, FWL

Mrs S Pullen, PLN

Mrs P Roberts, RBT: Curriculum Manager Food Technology

Mr A Simpson, SMP

Mrs G Wenmoth, WNM: Curriculum Manager

Textiles

Mrs S Wilkes-Siddeley, WLS

NON-TEACHING SUPPORT STAFF 2017-18

School Business Manager

Miss A Marsh

Finance

Mrs K Knowles: Senior Finance Officer

Principal’s Personal Assistant

Mrs J Ledson

Administrative Support

Mrs J Hill Office Manager

Mrs S Byrne Assessment/Lettings

Mrs D Kells Post 16 Administrator

Mrs J Kershaw Cover Manager

Mrs H McIntyre Receptionist

Mrs L Moorcroft Admin Assistant/Attendance

Mr S Williams Systems Support & Reprographics Officer

Examinations Officer

Mrs R Ranson

Data and Systems Manager

Mrs S Cahill

Student Support

Pastoral Leaders

Mr M Pendlebury, PNM KS3

Mr M White, WHM Pupil Premium

Miss H Moreton KS5

Pastoral Support

Mrs A McCartney, MCA KS4

Mrs A Moore, MRA KS3

Mrs E Sheedy, SHE KS4

Mrs S Robinson, RBS Inclusion

Higher Level Learning Assistants

Mrs V Jones

Mrs P Lacey

Senior Learning / Departmental Assistants

Mrs G Atkinson

Miss S Bates

Mrs F Callaghan

Miss H Greenway

Mrs B Harris

Miss H Mather

Mrs A Moore

Mrs H Quinn

Mr J Smith

Learning Assistants

Mrs J Bishop

Miss B Cart

Miss A Drewett

Mrs M Green

Miss E Hilton

Miss P Litherland

Mrs G Moore

Miss N Naylor

Mrs D Picton

Mrs C Rimmer

Mr P Twist

Mrs G Whittle

Curriculum Technicians

Mr J Avery: Science

Miss J Brothers: Technology

Mr G Burrows: Technology

Mrs Y Davies: Science

Miss H Duffy: Senior Science

Mr M Halliwell: PE

Mr J Mayer: Technology

Miss A Smith: Expressive Arts

Mr B Byrne: Lettings and Facilities Technician

Midday Supervisors

Mrs L Atherton

Mrs R Williams