Principal
Mr Ian Young
([email protected])
Vice Principals
Mr Ian Murphy
([email protected])
School Improvement and Progress
Mr Joe Kenyon
(j.kenyon@rainford.org.uk)
Safeguarding, Character and Culture
Assistant Principals
Mrs A Cooper
(a.cooper@rainford.org.uk)
Teacher Learning and Development
Miss M Winn
(m.winn@rainford.org.uk)
Quality Assurance
Miss J Burgess
(j.Burgess@rainford.org.uk)
Special Educational Needs, Mental Health and Wellbeing
Director of Business and Finance
Miss A Marsh
(a.marsh@rainford.org.uk)
Extended Leadership Group
Director of Vocational Subjects
Mrs L Wall
(l.wall@rainford.org.uk)
Director of Learning and Development
Miss S Charlesworth
(s.charlesworth@rainford.org.uk)
Director of Stakeholder Academic Engagement with
Responsibility for Disadvantaged Students
Mrs L Cross
(l.cross@rainford.org.uk)
Director of Student Character, Culture and Progress
Mr R Stow
([email protected])
Director of Learning and Raising Standards
Mrs F Begley
([email protected])
Director of Learning/ELG: Mrs G Bocker
([email protected])
Director of Learning/ELG: Mr N Brown
([email protected])
Director of Learning/ELG: Mr R Hughes
([email protected])
Director of Learning/ELG: Miss E Seddon
([email protected])
Director of Learning/ELG: Mr R Spedding
([email protected])
Director of Learning/ELG: Mr R Unsworth
([email protected])
Director of Learning/ELG: Mr M Wainwright
([email protected])
Director of Learning/ELG: Mrs L Williams
([email protected])
Heads of House
Compassion – Mr G Coleman
Resilience – Mrs E Belford
Endeavour – Miss E Rudge
Integrity – Mrs E Unsworth
Determination – Mr M Pendlebury
- SEND
-
Mrs J Burgess: Assistant Principal
[email protected]
Special Educational Needs, Mental Health and WellbeingMrs K Thomas: Assistant SENCo
[email protected]Mr M Blackwell
(m.blackwell@rainford.org.uk)Mrs N Donaldson: Curriculum Lead EXCEL
(n.donaldson@rainford.org.uk)
Miss Z Shaw
(z.shaw@rainford.org.uk)Mr R Stow
(r.stow@rainford.org.uk)Mrs D Bedgood
([email protected]) - KEY STAGE 3: YEARS 7, 8 & 9 STAFF
-
Learning Leader Y7: Mr R Stow
([email protected])Leader Y8: Mr S Harvey
([email protected])Learning Leader Y9: Miss S Smith
([email protected]) - KEY STAGE 4: YEARS 10 & 11 STAFF
-
Learning Leader Y10: Mr R O’Connor
([email protected])Learning Leader Y11: Mr A Skerry
([email protected]) - Rainford High Sixth Form
-
Learning Leader Sixth Form: Miss C Fawley
([email protected])Pastoral Support Worker: Mr M Pendlebury
([email protected])Lead for Personal Development: Miss D McIntosh:
([email protected]) - English
-
Mr M Wainwright: Director of Learning/ELG
([email protected])Mrs K Bray
([email protected])Mr R Calderbank
([email protected])Miss R Drury
([email protected])Miss A Heyes
([email protected])Mrs S Kidd
([email protected])Mr I Murphy: Vice Principal: School Improvement & Progress
([email protected])Mrs S Poole: Lead Teacher
([email protected])Mrs J Seddon
([email protected])Miss C King
([email protected])Mrs R Range: Curriculum Manager KS5
([email protected])Miss C Williams
([email protected]) - Mathematics
-
Mr N Brown: Director of Learning/ELG
([email protected])Mrs K Baillie
([email protected])Mrs A Cooper: Assistant Principal: Teacher Learning & Development
([email protected])Miss J Duckworth Curriculum Manager KS3
(j.duckworth@rainford.org.uk)Miss H Geoghegan: Curriculum Manager KS5
([email protected])Mrs S Graham
([email protected])Miss J Harrison
([email protected])Mr J Hetherington
([email protected])Mrs R Humes
(r.humes@rainford.org.uk)Mr J Kenyon: Vice Principal: Safeguarding, Character & Culture
([email protected])Miss M Moore
([email protected])Mr J Ndebu
([email protected])Miss A Rich: Lead Practitioner
(a.rich@rainford.org.uk)Mr S. Thomspson
([email protected]) - Science
-
Mr R Spedding: Director of Learning
([email protected])Miss E Belford
([email protected])Mr G Bradbury
([email protected])Miss A Clarke
([email protected])Miss V Ellingham
([email protected])Mr S Harvey
(s.harvey@rainford.org.uk)Mr J Heaton : Deputy Director of Learning
([email protected])Mr B McKeown
([email protected])Miss N Ruane
([email protected])Miss E Seary
([email protected])Mrs S Tyler: Deputy Director of Learning
([email protected])Mrs L Wilkinson
([email protected])Miss L Stanway:
([email protected]) - Art & Technology
-
Mr R Hughes: Director of Learning/ELG
([email protected])Miss V Brothers (Art)
([email protected])
Miss L O’Reilly (Art)
([email protected])Mr T Burt: Curriculum Leader Technology
(t.burt@rainford.org.uk)Mr C Eaton (Technology)
([email protected])Miss C Fawley (Technology)
([email protected])Miss C Holmes (Technology)
(c.holmes@rainford.org.uk)Miss L McKnight (Technology)
([email protected])Mrs S Pullen (Technology)
([email protected]) - Computing/Media/Social Sciences
-
Mrs L Wall : Curriculum Leader
([email protected])Miss J Burgess: Assistant Principal: Special educational Needs, Mental Health & Wellbeing
([email protected])Miss J Chadwick
([email protected])Mr G Rothwell
([email protected])
Miss S. Moss
([email protected])Mr D Williams: Curriculum Manager
([email protected])Miss J Hird (Business Studies)
([email protected]) - Humanities
-
Mrs L Williams : Director of Learning/ELG
([email protected])Mr T Beetles
([email protected])Mr G Coleman (Geography)
([email protected])Mrs H Dack
([email protected])Miss C Davies (Geography)
([email protected])Miss M Donovan (Geography)
([email protected])Mrs N Graham
([email protected])Mrs I Kilgallon (History/RE)
([email protected])Miss D McIntosh: Lead for Personal Development (History/RE)
([email protected])Mr L Morris
([email protected])Mr J Penfold: Curriculum Leader RE
([email protected])Mrs A Rigby (History)
([email protected])Mrs M Robinson (Geog)
([email protected])Miss S Smyth (History/RE)
([email protected])Miss M Timmons (History)
([email protected])Ms M Winn: Assistant Principal: Quality Assurance (Geography)
([email protected])Mr J Winstanley
([email protected])Mr I Young: Principal (History)
([email protected]) - Modern Foreign Languages
-
Mrs F Begley: Director of Learning & Raising Standards/ELG
([email protected])Miss S Charlesworth
([email protected])Miss E Cooke
(e.cooke@rainford.org.uk)Mr R O’Connor
([email protected])Miss E Seddon: DIrector of Learning/ELG
([email protected])Miss I Zarain
([email protected])Miss I Miranda Narvaez
([email protected])Mrs E Unsworth
([email protected]) - Performing Arts
-
Mrs G Bocker: Director of Learning, ITTLead/ELG
([email protected])Miss R Farrell
([email protected])Mr M Ascroft
([email protected])Mrs H Abbott
([email protected])Miss S Hett
([email protected])Mrs E McFadden
([email protected]) - Physical Education
-
Mr R Unsworth: Director of Learning/ELG
([email protected])Mr D Allen: BTEC Co-ordinator
([email protected])Miss E Belford
([email protected])Mr T Bromhead
([email protected])Mrs L Cross
([email protected])Mrs C Kerr : Curriculum Manager KS4
([email protected])Miss E Rudge
([email protected])Mr A Skerry
([email protected])Miss S Smith
(s.smith@rainford.org.uk) - Social Sciences/Business Ed
-
Miss L McKnight (Child Development)
l.McKnightd@rainford.org.ukMrs N Graham (Psychology & Sociology)
[email protected]Miss J Hird (Business)
[email protected]Miss H Dack (Health Care)
[email protected] - Technology
-
Mr T Burt: Curriculum Leader
t.burt@rainford.org.ukMr C Eaton
[email protected]Miss C Fawley
[email protected]Miss C Holmes
c.holmes@rainford.org.ukMrs S Pullen
[email protected]Mr A Simpson
[email protected] - Non-Teaching Support Staff
-
Director of Business and Finance
Miss A Marsh
Principal’s Personal Assistants
Mrs J Kershaw
Mrs C Andrews
Data and Systems Manager
Mrs S Cahill
Finance
Mrs K Knowles: Finance Manager
Mrs C Andrews: Finance Officer
Mrs M Garner: Finance Assistant
Education and Welfare Officer
Mr D Taylor
Examinations Officer
Mrs L Thompson
Administrative Support
Mrs J Hill Office Manager
Mrs L Bivon SEN Admin Support
Mrs S Byrne Assessment/Lettings
Mrs J Lowe Admin/Attendance
Mrs K Broom – Receptionist/Office Administrator
Mrs A Rimmer – Receptionist/Office Administrator
Miss C Schofield – Receptionist/Office Administrator
Mrs J Weigh – Receptionist/Office Administrator
Ms G Rice Post 16 Administrator
Mr S Williams Systems Support & Reprographics Officer
Miss O Byrne – Business Administrator
Librarian/Learning Resource Manager
TA
Student Support
Mr R Stow Y7
Mr S Harvey Y8
Miss S Smith Y9
Mr R O’Connor Y10
Mr A Skerry Y11
Mr M Pendlebury Y12/Y13
Year 7 Pastoral leader – Mrs L Sheedy
Year 8 Pastoral leader – Mrs L Greenall
Year 9 Pastoral leader – Miss C Lawrenson
Year 10 Pastoral leader – Miss L Hill
Year 11 Pastoral leader – Mrs A McCartney
Mr M White – Pupil Premium
Miss H Ashcroft – Mental Health Co-Ordinator
Miss B Cart – Medical Assistant
Higher Level Learning Assistants
Mrs V Jones
Miss H Greenway
Mrs P Lacey
Senior Learning / Departmental Assistants
Miss S Bates
Miss A Drewett
Miss H Mather
Mr J Smith
Learning Assistants
Mrs O Birchall
Mrs J Bishop
Mrs M Green
Miss D Houlton
Miss I Knowles
Miss R Lake
Miss B Mills
Mrs G Moore
Miss A Moss
Miss N Naylor
Mrs D Potter
Mrs F Powell
Mrs C Rimmer
Miss R Scott
Miss N Smith
Miss J Tickle
Mrs G Whittle
Miss S Bridges
Mrs C Brown
Miss M Caesar
Miss K Eaton
Mr H Harris
Miss I Hickling
Miss K O’Grady
Mrs E Pownall
Miss S Welding
Miss C Hart
Apprentices
Miss C Hart – Learning Assistant
Miss K Butterworth – Learning Assistant
Mr J Sutton – Learning Assistant
Curriculum Technicians
Mr M Bailey: PE
Miss J Brothers: Technology
Mrs Y Davies: Senior Science Technician
Mrs L Heaton: Senior Science Technician
Mr J Mayer: Technology
Miss A Smith: Expressive Arts
Mr B Byrne: Lettings and Facilities Technician